Privacy Policy

Your Online Privacy

A Betterway Rent-A-Car, Inc. d/b/a/ Budget Car and Truck Rental of Atlanta respects the privacy of every individual who visits our website at BudgetATL.com (the “Website”) or sends us e-mail. Your privacy is very important to us. Therefore, we have prepared this Privacy Statement to inform you as to how we collect, use, and to whom and under what conditions we may disclose the information you entrust to us. Please read this privacy policy before using the Website or submitting any personal information through the Website. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS OF USE AGREEMENT POSTED ELSEWHERE ON THE WEBSITE.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

You can visit our Website without telling us who you are or providing us with any information. However, we may collect the domain names, IP addresses, host names, and pages requested (not the e-mail addresses) of all visitors to our Website to measure the number of visits, pages visited, average time spent on the Website, etc. We also may collect the e-mail addresses of those who send us e-mail messages. We use this information to continually improve the convenience and functionality our Website for our customers.

If you choose to provide us with personal information on the Website, for example by renting a vehicle, purchasing other goods or services, enrolling in our Fastbreak or Perfect Drive programs, or responding to a questionnaire or survey, you are agreeing to share that information with us and with our subsidiaries, affiliates, licensees, and business partners. We use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze Website usage, to improve our content, and to customize our Website’s services, content and layout. For example, we may use the information to ensure the proper delivery of information you requested, provide personalized service, and to inform you about our products and services. We may also use your personal information to inform you of new products, services, changes, or promotions. If you do not want us to send you this type of information, please send us an e-mail at info@budgetatl.com.

Like many other Internet websites, our Website may use “cookie” technology to measure Website activity and to customize information to your personal tastes. A “cookie” is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which then stores the “cookie” on your hard drive. When you return to our Website we can recognize you from the information stored in the “cookie” and can tailor information to suit your individual preferences. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a “cookie,” and to refuse or accept “cookies.” However, please note that if you choose not to accept “cookies” you will limit the functionality we can provide to you at our Website.

Collecting Information for Children

We do not intend to collect personal information from children who identify themselves as being under 18 years of age. Children should not provide personal information on this Website, and should ask their parents to submit a request on their behalf if they want to receive information related to this Website. As per the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (15 U.S.C. 6501, et seq.), we do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from persons under the age of 13.

Our Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronical, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Our secure server uses Secure Sockets Layer software (“SSL”) which allows us to receive information that your Web browser encrypts and transmits to us. SSL encryption technology helps to prevent the unauthorized viewing and downloading of your personal information. We have received no written reports of fraudulent use of a customer credit card as a result of purchases made via the Website.

Sharing Information

We do not intend to sell any of the information we collect to third parties. We may provide aggregate statistics to reputable parties and our subsidiaries, affiliates, licensees, and business partners about the visitors to our Website and, where not legally prohibited, these statistics may include personal information about you. We do this so they, too, can understand how often people use their areas of the Website in order for them to provide you with the best possible experience.

Other Information Collectors

Except as otherwise expressly discussed in this Privacy Statement, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Our Website may include links to the websites of our business partners, vendors and advertisers. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, you are subject to the privacy practices of that party. We cannot determine for you whether these other parties have privacy statements similar to ours, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by any other party.

Your use of this Website constitutes your consent to our collection and use of this information. If we change our Privacy Statement, we will update this page of the Website, so you will always be aware of how we use your information.

Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information. You can review, update, delete and change your personal information by sending us an e-mail at info@budgetatl.com or by notifying us in writing at Budget Car and Truck Rental of Atlanta, Attention Customer Service, P.O. Box 20945, Atlanta, GA 30320.

Questions and Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns or comments about this Privacy Statement, please send us an e-mail at info@budgetatl.com or contact us at 770-240-3302. You can send written comments to: Budget Car and Truck Rental of Atlanta, P.O. Box 20945, Atlanta, GA 30320.

Please wait a moment...